61, Cooper Street, BL6 7AT
61 Cooper Street is a 39 m² flat in Horwich. It sold for £56,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £56,000 11.0% 10.0% Jun 2013 £46,500 3.1% 0.9% Jul 1999 £30,250 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,435 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £56,000 £1,436 £84,632 £2,170 Jun 2013 £46,500 £1,192 £79,350 £2,035 Jul 1999 £30,250 £776 £104,521 £2,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horwich are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,760 per square metre (£180 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Cooper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 61 Cooper Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.