171, High Street, OX44 7ST
171 High Street is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Chalgrove. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £280,000 7.5% 5.4% Sep 1996 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £280,000 £3,500 £360,560 £4,507 Sep 1996 £71,000 £888 £389,069 £4,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalgrove are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,110 per square metre (£368 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 171 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 171 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 P15/S4084/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 171 High Street Chalgrove Oxfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.