17, Coombe Meadows, TQ7 2JL
17 Coombe Meadows is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Chillington. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £245,000 -1.2% -3.5% May 2007 £269,750 12.3% 10.0% Sep 2003 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Coombe Meadows.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,316 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £245,000 £3,182 £332,298 £4,316 May 2007 £269,750 £3,503 £371,190 £4,821 Sep 2003 £175,000 £2,273 £328,355 £4,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Coombe Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Coombe Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.