15, Watkins Way, RM8 1DQ
15 Watkins Way is a 91 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £135,094 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£135,094 on Dec 2015
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,484 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £135,094 £1,485 £172,397 £1,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TGL437700
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Watkins Way, Dagenham
- Owner
-
HOME GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 22981R)
Proprietor address: 1 Strawberry Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 4BX
Price paid on title: £135,094
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Dec 2015
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Home Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure: