1, Bar Lane, CB22 5BJ
1 Bar Lane is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £583,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £583,000 6.6% 4.4% Oct 2000 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Bar Lane.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,048 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,542 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £583,000 £4,049 £798,116 £5,542 Oct 2000 £235,000 £1,632 £819,195 £5,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £798,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £887,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 686 square metres (7,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Bar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bar Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/03947/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bar Lane Stapleford Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory and Installation of pitched roof dormer window and velux roof window to front roof slope.
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/00914/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bar Lane Stapleford
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/05003/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Bar Lane Stapleford
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied