24, Poplar Way, GU29 9JQ
24 Poplar Way is a 127 m² detached home in Midhurst. It sold for £395,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £395,000 0.7% -1.6% Sep 2007 £375,000 9.4% 7.4% Dec 2002 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,817 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £395,000 £3,110 £484,761 £3,817 Sep 2007 £375,000 £2,953 £632,332 £4,979 Dec 2002 £245,000 £1,929 £561,476 £4,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 03/00003/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Poplar Way Midhurst West Sussex
- Description:
- Extension to kitchen and garage.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: