Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £389,950 4.4% 2.0%
Jul 2004 £242,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Crockhurst.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,368 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £389,950 £4,193 £499,250 £5,368
Jul 2004 £242,500 £2,608 £465,897 £5,010

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Crockhurst. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 1 Crockhurst.

Photos for 1 Crockhurst
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2011 DC/11/0660
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Crockhurst Southwater Horsham West Susse
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension and conversion of integral garage to habitable accommodation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.