3, Penrhyn Close, OX16 0UT
3 Penrhyn Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Banbury. It sold for £168,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £168,000 6.8% 4.7% Mar 1998 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Penrhyn Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £168,000 £2,154 £230,540 £2,956 Mar 1998 £54,000 £692 £240,709 £3,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,600 per square metre (£259 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Penrhyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Penrhyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: