12, Burnham Drive, LE8 6HY
12 Burnham Drive is a 100 m² detached home in Whetstone. It sold for £216,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £216,000 6.0% 3.9% Apr 1997 £75,500 0.7% -1.8% Mar 1996 £74,950 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £216,000 £2,160 £322,505 £3,225 Apr 1997 £75,500 £755 £348,687 £3,487 Mar 1996 £74,950 £750 £366,494 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whetstone are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,710 per square metre (£265 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Burnham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Burnham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: