75, Church Lane, CM7 5SD
75 Church Lane is a 137 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £400,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £400,000 9.7% 7.5% May 1996 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £400,000 £2,920 £541,123 £3,950 May 1996 £68,000 £496 £394,586 £2,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.