6, Festiniog Road, CF14 2QS
6 Festiniog Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £184,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £184,000 16.0% 15.1% Nov 2013 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Festiniog Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £184,000 £1,840 £284,176 £2,842 Nov 2013 £145,000 £1,450 £255,942 £2,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Festiniog Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Festiniog Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.