44, Alexandra Road, FY5 5DA
44 Alexandra Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Thornton-Cleveleys. It sold for £110,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £110,000 4.5% 2.3% Oct 2001 £60,000 1.4% -0.0% Sep 1998 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,447 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £110,000 £1,447 £152,109 £2,001 Oct 2001 £60,000 £789 £168,654 £2,219 Sep 1998 £57,500 £757 £196,317 £2,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton-Cleveleys are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,710 per square metre (£184 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.