Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £141,500 -1.1% -3.4%
Sep 2007 £154,000 10.1% 7.6%
Sep 2004 £115,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,664 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £141,500 £1,665 £234,190 £2,755
Sep 2007 £154,000 £1,812 £251,127 £2,954
Sep 2004 £115,000 £1,353 £214,275 £2,521

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brownhills are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,900 per square metre (£197 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 135 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Chester Road.

Photos for 135 Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.