Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £145,000 -0.4% -2.7%
Jul 2007 £149,995 9.2% 7.2%
Mar 2002 £93,500 218.3% 216.4%
Sep 2001 £57,000 6.7% 4.9%
Jan 1999 £48,000 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,479 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £145,000 £1,480 £201,589 £2,057
Jul 2007 £149,995 £1,531 £228,800 £2,335
Mar 2002 £93,500 £954 £275,540 £2,812
Sep 2001 £57,000 £582 £188,255 £1,921
Jan 1999 £48,000 £490 £232,928 £2,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 151 Dover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Dover Road.

Photos for 151 Dover Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: