34, Walton Lane, BB9 8HT
34 Walton Lane is a 162 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £60,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £370 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £656 per square metre (£61 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £60,000 £370 £106,347 £656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LA866555
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Walton Lane, Nelson
- Owner
-
BACKFIELD (2003) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04846350)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2004
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Walton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Walton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.