33, Curzon Street, RG30 1DB
33 Curzon Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £268,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £268,000 * 4.4% 2.1% Apr 2007 £185,000 8.2% 5.9% Sep 2003 £140,000 6.7% 5.2% Sep 2000 £114,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Curzon Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,707 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £268,000 £2,707 £345,684 £3,492 Apr 2007 £185,000 £1,869 £335,870 £3,393 Sep 2003 £140,000 £1,414 £335,676 £3,391 Sep 2000 £114,950 £1,161 £364,427 £3,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,320 per square metre (£309 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Curzon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.