45, Palace Road, PR8 2BY
45 Palace Road is a 342 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £590,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£590,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Palace Road.
- Internal area
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,725 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £590,000 £1,725 £873,036 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 342 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £873,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 342 m², this implies a valuation between £711,000 and £1,077,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Palace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 45 Palace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 341 sqm (3,670 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 342 sqm (3,681 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D