13, Machen Street, CF64 2UB
13 Machen Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £180,000 5.7% 4.7% Dec 2015 £180,000 na na Mar 2013 £155,000 15.1% 11.6% Feb 2010 £100,000 2.4% 0.2% Feb 2002 £83,000 47.7% 44.9% Jan 2001 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Machen Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £180,000 £2,500 £274,531 £3,813 Dec 2015 £180,000 £2,500 £274,531 £3,813 Mar 2013 £155,000 £2,153 £269,993 £3,750 Feb 2010 £100,000 £1,389 £180,865 £2,512 Feb 2002 £83,000 £1,153 £298,711 £4,149 Jan 2001 £55,000 £764 £218,594 £3,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Machen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Machen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: