26, Brownhill Terrace, LS9 6DX
26 Brownhill Terrace is a 88 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £68,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £68,500 -1.5% -3.6% Dec 2005 £79,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £778 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £68,500 £778 £127,634 £1,450 Dec 2005 £79,500 £903 £166,162 £1,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,020 per square metre (£122 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Brownhill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2019. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 26 Brownhill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.