31, Janet Street, CF24 2BE
31 Janet Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £155,000 1.0% -1.0% Jun 2010 £147,000 6.3% 3.5% Feb 2007 £120,000 97.2% 95.4% Nov 2006 £100,000 9.6% 7.7% Dec 1996 £40,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Janet Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,490 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £155,000 £1,490 £246,638 £2,372 Jun 2010 £147,000 £1,413 £272,511 £2,620 Feb 2007 £120,000 £1,154 £186,155 £1,790 Nov 2006 £100,000 £962 £159,245 £1,531 Dec 1996 £40,400 £388 £234,151 £2,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Janet Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Janet Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/01018/MNR
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Workshop Adjacent 31 Janet Street Splott Cardiff
- Description:
- CONVERSION OF EXISTING WORKSHOP INTO DWELLING HOUSE WITH ASSOCIATED DEMOLITION AND AMENITY SPACE
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: