1, Timber Street, BB9 5NR
1 Timber Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Brierfield. It sold for £38,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £38,500 -17.1% -17.8% May 2013 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £427 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £38,500 £428 £74,258 £825 May 2013 £54,000 £600 £108,939 £1,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Timber Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Timber Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D