Property data
Sale history
£145,000 on Jul 2015
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,510 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £145,000 £1,510 £193,243 £2,013

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilminster are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,680 per square metre (£250 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: