17, Crockham Way, SE9 3HD
17 Crockham Way is a 95 m² terraced home in New Eltham. It sold for £370,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £370,000 7.4% 5.0% Jan 2007 £195,000 23.8% 21.5% Jun 2003 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,198 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £370,000 £3,895 £493,820 £5,198 Jan 2007 £195,000 £2,053 £444,540 £4,679 Jun 2003 £92,000 £968 £262,596 £2,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Eltham are now selling for between £4,690 and £5,810 per square metre (£435 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.