62, Lake View, WF8 1JJ
62 Lake View is a 115 m² detached home in Pontefract. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £215,000 -0.3% -2.5% Sep 2007 £219,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Lake View.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £215,000 £1,870 £302,787 £2,633 Sep 2007 £219,950 £1,913 £290,609 £2,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Lake View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Lake View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.