6, Valley Grove, S71 5LJ
6 Valley Grove is a 52 m² flat in Ardsley. It sold for £60,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £60,000 -1.4% -3.5% Apr 2004 £70,500 10.3% 8.8% Sep 2002 £60,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Valley Grove.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £60,000 £1,154 £75,560 £1,453 Apr 2004 £70,500 £1,356 £104,522 £2,010 Sep 2002 £60,450 £1,162 £100,101 £1,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ardsley are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,640 per square metre (£155 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Valley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Valley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.