70, Swan Lane, SS11 7DD
70 Swan Lane is a 68 m² detached home in Runwell. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £325,000 4.3% 2.0% May 2007 £233,000 26.6% 23.3% Apr 2006 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Swan Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,779 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,277 per square metre (£676 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £325,000 £4,779 £494,835 £7,277 May 2007 £233,000 £3,426 £438,017 £6,441 Apr 2006 £180,000 £2,647 £371,489 £5,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Runwell are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,110 per square metre (£355 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Swan Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 70 Swan Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.