384, Bideford Green, LU7 2TY
384 Bideford Green is a 97 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £235,000 6.8% 4.7% Jun 1996 £67,000 0.7% -2.0% May 1995 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £235,000 £2,423 £338,771 £3,492 Jun 1996 £67,000 £691 £430,428 £4,437 May 1995 £66,500 £686 £430,708 £4,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 384 Bideford Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 384 Bideford Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.