76, Ashleigh Road, EX8 2JZ
76 Ashleigh Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Exmouth. It sold for £184,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £184,000 0.7% -1.6% Jul 2006 £173,000 133.3% 125.6% Feb 2006 £115,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Ashleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £184,000 £1,840 £276,432 £2,764 Jul 2006 £173,000 £1,730 £310,528 £3,105 Feb 2006 £115,250 £1,152 £219,080 £2,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,300 per square metre (£274 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Ashleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Ashleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: