95, Discovery Drive, ME19 4DS
95 Discovery Drive is a 261 m² detached home in Kings Hill. It sold for £735,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £735,000 8.6% 7.5% Jul 2013 £640,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Discovery Drive.
- Internal area
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £735,000 £2,816 £1,004,985 £3,851 Jul 2013 £640,000 £2,452 £1,029,726 £3,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 261 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,004,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Hill are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,100 per square metre (£367 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 261 m², this implies a valuation between £1,034,000 and £1,331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 691 square metres (7,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Discovery Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 95 Discovery Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2001 00/02795/RM
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling Ken
- Description:
- Amendment to house type on plot 40 approved under planning reference TM/00/01707/RM (113 houses)
- Planning ref:
- September 2000 00/01707/RM
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Discovery Drive Kings Hill West Malling Ken
- Description:
- Application for approval of reserved matters pursuant to TM/97/1183/OA (113 houses) and being alternative to those approved under ref: TM/98/1670/RM in that a revised house type is requested on Plot 40
- Summary:
- 05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C