61, Main Street, CA27 0AD
61 Main Street is a 194 m² terraced home in St Bees. It sold for £220,200 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £220,200 0.6% -1.7% Jun 2005 £207,500 na na - Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,135 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £220,200 £1,135 £308,121 £1,588 Jun 2005 £207,500 £1,070 £334,201 £1,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Bees are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,650 per square metre (£186 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.