Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on Aug 2015
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,810 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £240,000 £3,810 £366,011 £5,810

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Brooking Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Brooking Close.

Photos for 13 Brooking Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: