Property data
Sale history
£36,950 on Mar 1999
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £479 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,162 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1999 £36,950 £480 £166,510 £2,162

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Townhill are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,830 per square metre (£113 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: