14, Barn Owl Way, SY3 5FA
14 Barn Owl Way is a 119 m² detached home in Bicton Heath. It sold for £299,950 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£299,950 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £299,950 £2,521 £400,686 £3,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicton Heath are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,710 per square metre (£291 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.