3, Morley Road, PO4 9PD
3 Morley Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £204,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £204,500 6.1% 4.0% Jun 2000 £82,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £204,500 £2,351 £282,726 £3,250 Jun 2000 £82,500 £948 £299,546 £3,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Morley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2012. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Morley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: