49, Howlands, AL7 4RA
49 Howlands is a 82 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,047 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £375,000 £4,573 £495,860 £6,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 471 square metres (5,070 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 6/2022/1819/EMT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- T1: 1 x Pear to reduce by 3m in height and 2m width. Becoming too large and suppressing T2 T2: 1 x Apple to reduce by 1.5m height 1.2m width - Overling regrowth and struggling with fruit crop. T3: 1 x Apple to reduce by 2.5m and 2m in width. Becoming too large and suppressing T2 G1: 2 x Hazel to reduce to approximately 2.4m above ground level - This is to maintain historic pruning techniques to manage size and shape of trees.
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 6/2022/1257/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Replacement of all windows and doors to the property to improve environmental efficiency and meet current health and safety requirements. Removal of internal secondary glazing. Six windows, one circle window, one door and window combination, one set of French doors and one composite front door. All windows and doors remain the same dimensions. All windows (except circle window) to be liniar. All windows to be double glazed with trickle vents and night latches. Circle window to be returned to white casement. Rear facing windows and doors to return to original style with white casements and white bars.