25, Hawksmead, OX26 6ST
25 Hawksmead is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £79,950 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 1999 £79,950 10.2% 8.2% Mar 1997 £61,950 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,537 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,417 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £79,950 £1,538 £281,672 £5,417 Mar 1997 £61,950 £1,191 £302,570 £5,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON196026
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Hawksmead, Bicester
- Owner
-
SPECTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3284229)
Proprietor address: 71 Thompson Drive, Caversfield, Bicester, Oxfordshire
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Dec 1999
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Hawksmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 25 Hawksmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: