Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2015 £150,000 0.0% -2.2%
Apr 2006 £150,000 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,174 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £150,000 £1,515 £215,265 £2,174
Apr 2006 £150,000 £1,515 £228,787 £2,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elm Grove.

Photos for 2 Elm Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.