Property data
Sale history
£457,500 on Dec 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Cedric Road.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,898 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £457,500 £4,357 £619,268 £5,898

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Cedric Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Cedric Road.

Photos for 78 Cedric Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2025 24/04442/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
78 Cedric Road, Lower Weston, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
Description:
Laburnum - to be felled.

Planning ref:
February 2020 19/03897/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Description:
Change of use of dwelling to proposed hotel accommodation including three storey side and single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.