63, Kitchener Street, DL3 6NL
63 Kitchener Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £48,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £48,000 -1.3% -3.5% Nov 2003 £56,000 33.4% 31.6% Oct 2001 £30,500 -0.6% -2.3% Feb 1996 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £827 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £48,000 £828 £66,849 £1,153 Nov 2003 £56,000 £966 £90,656 £1,563 Oct 2001 £30,500 £526 £83,974 £1,448 Feb 1996 £31,500 £543 £105,974 £1,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £960 and £1,400 per square metre (£89 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £81,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Kitchener Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Kitchener Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: