Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £242,000 6.9% 4.9%
Dec 2010 £175,000 2.0% -0.4%
Nov 2003 £151,500 12.3% 11.0%
May 2001 £114,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,930 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £242,000 £3,361 £354,996 £4,930
Dec 2010 £175,000 £2,431 £316,455 £4,395
Nov 2003 £151,500 £2,104 £325,924 £4,527
May 2001 £114,000 £1,583 £389,093 £5,404

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee-On-The-Solent are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,260 per square metre (£261 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 125 Skipper Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Skipper Way.

Photos for 125 Skipper Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: