24, Meadway, PR1 0JL
24 Meadway is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Penwortham. It sold for £218,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £218,000 0.4% -1.2% Jan 2012 £215,000 8.5% 6.2% Mar 2000 £81,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £218,000 £2,096 £344,128 £3,309 Jan 2012 £215,000 £2,067 £363,327 £3,494 Mar 2000 £81,500 £784 £365,495 £3,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,380 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Meadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Meadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: