28, High Street, TN2 4NY
28 High Street is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Pembury. It sold for £420,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £420,000 1.8% -0.4% Apr 2007 £360,000 6.0% 3.2% Mar 2005 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, High Street.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,925 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £420,000 £2,877 £572,992 £3,925 Apr 2007 £360,000 £2,466 £679,775 £4,656 Mar 2005 £320,000 £2,192 £689,893 £4,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pembury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,930 per square metre (£409 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £644,000 and £866,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.