33, Penrith Grove, PE4 7FQ
33 Penrith Grove is a 59 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £118,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £118,000 2.3% 0.1% Aug 2009 £104,000 -1.7% -4.2% May 2006 £109,995 14.5% 12.6% Sep 2000 £50,995 5.1% 3.3% Apr 1996 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £118,000 £2,000 £201,872 £3,422 Aug 2009 £104,000 £1,763 £198,547 £3,365 May 2006 £109,995 £1,864 £191,953 £3,253 Sep 2000 £50,995 £864 £197,517 £3,348 Apr 1996 £41,000 £695 £224,799 £3,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Penrith Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Penrith Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: