23, Lochy Drive, LU7 2XY
23 Lochy Drive is a 52 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £181,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £181,000 2.8% 0.5% Sep 2006 £141,000 21.5% 19.0% Feb 2003 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,480 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,018 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £181,000 £3,481 £260,926 £5,018 Sep 2006 £141,000 £2,712 £272,671 £5,244 Feb 2003 £70,000 £1,346 £176,811 £3,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Lochy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Lochy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.