21, Queens Road, IP11 7QT
21 Queens Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Felixstowe. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £245,000 * 3.8% 1.5% Oct 2003 £156,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,362 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £245,000 £2,500 £329,442 £3,362 Oct 2003 £156,000 £1,592 £321,696 £3,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK245179
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Queens Road, Felixstowe
- Owner
-
GBH (FELIXSTOWE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3751656)
Proprietor address: 21 Queens Road, Felixstowe IP11 7QT
Price paid on title: £245,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jan 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 21 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 C/05/0177
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Queens Road Felixstowe
- Description:
- Erection of rear conservatory extension
- Summary:
- 29 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.