33, Lancaster Road, NG24 2TA
33 Lancaster Road is a 116 m² detached home in Newark. It sold for £187,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £187,000 1.6% -0.6% Oct 2003 £154,995 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,298 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £187,000 £1,612 £266,605 £2,298 Oct 2003 £154,995 £1,336 £256,633 £2,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,990 per square metre (£207 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002