Glen View, Botley Road, SO50 7DW
Glen View Botley Road is a 169 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £469,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £469,000 7.6% 5.2% Nov 2005 £226,353 2.9% 1.3% Dec 1998 £186,000 5.5% 4.3% May 1998 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,749 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £469,000 £2,775 £633,497 £3,749 Nov 2005 £226,353 £1,339 £456,178 £2,699 Dec 1998 £186,000 £1,101 £710,288 £4,203 May 1998 £180,000 £1,065 £804,058 £4,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,640 and £4,600 per square metre (£338 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £615,000 and £777,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 771 square metres (8,299 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Glen View Botley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Glen View Botley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.