34, Meade Court, KT20 7RN
34 Meade Court is a 84 m² terraced home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £475,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £475,000 * 5.4% 3.2% Aug 2002 £234,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Meade Court.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,654 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,474 per square metre (£694 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £475,000 £5,655 £627,852 £7,474 Aug 2002 £234,000 £2,786 £604,346 £7,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £627,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SY641921
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Meade Court, Walton On The Hill, Tadworth
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF WANDSWORTH
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street, London SW18 9TE
Price paid on title: £475,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jan 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Meade Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Meade Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: