21, Steven Place, S35 1FA
21 Steven Place is a 130 m² detached home in Chapeltown. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £200,000 -1.1% -2.6% Nov 2011 £207,500 5.4% 3.0% Apr 2002 £125,000 5.0% 3.3% Sep 1996 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Steven Place.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,316 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £200,000 £1,538 £301,056 £2,316 Nov 2011 £207,500 £1,596 £362,499 £2,788 Apr 2002 £125,000 £962 £400,233 £3,079 Sep 1996 £95,000 £731 £390,400 £3,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapeltown are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,200 per square metre (£225 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Steven Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Steven Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: