2, Brow Close, LA23 2HA
2 Brow Close is a 125 m² terraced home in Windermere. It sold for £315,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £315,000 0.2% -2.0% Oct 2007 £309,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brow Close.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £315,000 £2,520 £448,836 £3,591 Oct 2007 £309,000 £2,472 £454,806 £3,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windermere are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,330 per square metre (£278 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.